If You do not receive an email after registering ,check your spam folder in Your mailbox .
Auto registration in the queue from 5 minutes to 12 hours


If you have problems logging on the forum, write your message in the technical support forum
Registration is not required


Technical support Forum

Proposals-Wishes-bugs k 108

Avatar
The Dude
VIP
VIP
Posts: 41
Joined: 21.06.2016
Reputation: 17 (+17/−0)
Loyalty: 10 (+10/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Location: Gainesville, Ga.
Flag: United States of America
Contact:

Unread post #101by The Dude » 03.07.2019, 07:40

Anyone having this error show up with the K108 V2.4.1? It only shows up on one line in the console, no CTD's just that one error.

00:05:00.362 : <ERROR> [unit] File '<C:/Users/Gary Allen/Documents/American Truck Simulator/mod/ATS_KW_K108_RTA-Mods_v2.4.1_Part1.scs | >/unit/hookup/vehicle_sll.sii', line 3:
00:05:00.362 : <ERROR> [unit] The unit name 'flare.vehicle.sll' is already taken by an existing unit (of type 'flare_vehicle').

Avatar
Topic author
Admin-RTA
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1327
Joined: 04.04.2016
Reputation: 1466 (+1474/−8)
Loyalty: 495 (+502/−7)
With us: 5 years 1 month
Flag: Russia
Contact:

Unread post #102by Admin-RTA » 03.07.2019, 07:55

NTechnicsGTS, Мы делали такое для T908
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TaszPZySaU
Я отвечал в комментариях почему не не делаем такое...

Avatar
Renegade
Прохожий
Прохожий
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.07.2019
Age: 57
Reputation: 0 (+0/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Germany
Flag: Germany

Invisibilities and ...

Unread post #103by Renegade » 04.07.2019, 13:58

Hi Oleg and Boardmembers!

Have tried this fine looking truck today (first time). How I wrote, it looks fine! But it has issues en gros.
The complete add-on interior is invisible (as well as the associated material icons).
Question: Why has the ATS-Version European accessories?
Not that I want to make myself unpopular here on the first day. But in my opinion, complete nonsense.
File "ATS_KW_K108_RTA-Mods_v2.4.1_Part3.scs" Issue in packed file (you can not open it).
Maybe that's why the mistakes with the interior?
And last but not least: why was no link to Sisl's accessories placed ?

Edit:

And one issue more: Gamecrash after building a second truck and purchasing them (That was already the case with the first truck).
Log says:
00:12:29.520 : <ERROR> model_template.cpp(590): ?cache_data_handler@model_template_u@prism@@UEAAXXZ: Failed to load model descriptor (.pmd) or model geometry (.pmg) for '/vehicle/truck/upgrade/interior_set/daf_xf_euro6/dashbrd_set_1.dlc_toys.pmg'.
This truck must be purchased as it is. Thereafter, all changes must be made in the workshop.

Btw.: When ATS logs issues with "Failed to open file '***' in the read_only mode." then the entry is misspelled (maybe case-sensitive).
Hope it can help!

It seems like you still have a lot of work to do ....

No offense and kind regards, Renegade
P.S. For all logged issues see attached game.log.txt
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #104by room217au » 04.07.2019, 15:05

Renegade wrote:Question: Why has the ATS-Version European accessories?
because Cab Accessories are an ETS2 thing and not native to ATS.
You need Cabin_Accessories v2.0 mod for ATS to 'see' cab accessories.

Renegade wrote:File "ATS_KW_K108_RTA-Mods_v2.4.1_Part3.scs" Issue in packed file (you can not open it).
That is because parts 2 and 3 are archived by RTA Mods as #SCS format and not the standard .zip format.
The game can read both formats happily enough, but some components of the #SCS format file structure are "missing" and applications like Winzip, etc cannot read them.

Renegade wrote:Maybe that's why the mistakes with the interior?
And last but not least: why was no link to Sisl's accessories placed ?
SiSL's megapack does have the K108 included (and most if not all of RTA's trucks) but if you don't have the Cabin Acc mod mentioned above, then all you'll see is broken links.
If you have ETS2, try the K108 there and you'll see that all cab accessories do work.
Be aware that running DX11 mode with non-DX11 trucks can cause.. issues :)

Added after 1 minute 52 seconds:
also... the -mm_pool_size-1600 is deprecated and useless.

Added after 8 minutes 22 seconds:
From what I can see in your game.log there is/are a mod(s) that is interfering with trailer cables on both the stock SCS trucks (peterbilt and kenworth) as well as with the K108.. namely in part2.
This may be the cause of your cabin toys not loading because the game may be ignoring most of that part2 file.

There is nothing wrong with the K108 as it comes out of the box for ATS. You have a LOT of mods, especially from the WorkShop, and some or any of these may be the problem.
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
Renegade
Прохожий
Прохожий
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.07.2019
Age: 57
Reputation: 0 (+0/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Germany
Flag: Germany

Unread post #105by Renegade » 04.07.2019, 19:15

Hi room217au!

room217au wrote:
Renegade wrote:Question: Why has the ATS-Version European accessories?
because Cab Accessories are an ETS2 thing and not native to ATS.
You need Cabin_Accessories v2.0 mod for ATS to 'see' cab accessories.
Why is this information not online avaiable? Why must I ask for that ?
Now I can see all the toys and accessories.
Are there any more things I should know about accessories for this truck that were not made available online?

room217au wrote:
Renegade wrote:Maybe that's why the mistakes with the interior?
And last but not least: why was no link to Sisl's accessories placed ?
SiSL's megapack does have the K108 included (and most if not all of RTA's trucks) but if you don't have the Cabin Acc mod mentioned above, then all you'll see is broken links.
If you have ETS2, try the K108 there and you'll see that all cab accessories do work.
Be aware that running DX11 mode with non-DX11 trucks can cause.. issues :)

On my System DX12 is running.
Is it possible to make Sisl Megapack compatible with this truck ? Or does it not make sense?

room217au wrote:also... the -mm_pool_size-1600 is deprecated and useless.

Says who ? I have the impression that the game is much smoother with that.

room217au wrote:From what I can see in your game.log there is/are a mod(s) that is interfering with trailer cables on both the stock SCS trucks (peterbilt and kenworth) as well as with the K108.. namely in part2.
This may be the cause of your cabin toys not loading because the game may be ignoring most of that part2 file.

The cable mod was not the cause. It also works with this mod. As far as thanks for your help!

Avatar
Teddy_PL
VIP
VIP
Posts: 76
Joined: 06.09.2017
Age: 27
Reputation: 9 (+9/−0)
Loyalty: 32 (+32/−0)
With us: 3 years 8 months
Location: Capital PL
Flag: Poland

Unread post #106by Teddy_PL » 05.07.2019, 10:12

Renegade wrote:
Edit:

And one issue more: Gamecrash after building a second truck and purchasing them (That was already the case with the first truck).
Log says:
00:12:29.520 : <ERROR> model_template.cpp(590): ?cache_data_handler@model_template_u@prism@@UEAAXXZ: Failed to load model descriptor (.pmd) or model geometry (.pmg) for '/vehicle/truck/upgrade/interior_set/daf_xf_euro6/dashbrd_set_1.dlc_toys.pmg'.
This truck must be purchased as it is. Thereafter, all changes must be made in the workshop.


As for the game crash after buying a truck, read my post #99 and check if you had the same problem as me. There is a solution that has helped me and can help You.

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #107by room217au » 05.07.2019, 22:08

Renegade wrote:Hi room217au!

Renegade wrote:Why is this information not online avaiable? Why must I ask for that ?
It is. Or at least was posted at SCS Forums not long after ATS was released in Feb 2016.

Renegade wrote:On my System DX12 is running.
Is it possible to make Sisl Megapack compatible with this truck ? Or does it not make sense?
DirectX comes with windows.
You do, however, have to enable it in ETS2 or ATS. It is not automatically set.
In your main ETS2/ATS documents folder, open config.cfg - it's a text file.
About line 90 or so, change:

Code: Select all

uset r_device "dx9"

to

Code: Select all

uset r_device "dx11"

Save the file.

Note that trucks/trailers NOT exported by RTA for DX11 will behave.. strangely in DX11 mode.
Namely paintable surface in metallic paintjobs will simply be invisible. Meaning that actual panel or paintable surface isn't there.
It's actually a pretty cool look, but undriveable :)

Renegade wrote:also... the -mm_pool_size-1600 is deprecated and useless
Says who ? I have the impression that the game is much smoother with that.
Says the game developers. That switch was deprecated a few years back once it was integrated with a game update which automatically allocates the maximum RAM available. Or something of that nature.

Try this:
In launch options in Steam for ATS (or ETS2) add to the dialgue box that appears:

Code: Select all

-mm_max_resource_size 44 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 484

This doubles the resource size for models, and allocates 10 loading buffers instead of 5 (default)
For me, it made the game not only load faster, but increased FPS by almost 20%
If you already have switches in that Launch Options box, make sure you add a space after those when adding the resource switches.

Just as a friendly tip.. WorkShop mods load last of all. After game files. After your local mods.
This means that file conflicts will almost always be a WS mod :)
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
Renegade
Прохожий
Прохожий
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.07.2019
Age: 57
Reputation: 0 (+0/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 1 year 10 months
Location: Germany
Flag: Germany

Unread post #108by Renegade » 08.07.2019, 04:37

room217au wrote:
Try this:
In launch options in Steam for ATS (or ETS2) add to the dialgue box that appears:

Code: Select all

-mm_max_resource_size 44 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 484

This doubles the resource size for models, and allocates 10 loading buffers instead of 5 (default)
For me, it made the game not only load faster, but increased FPS by almost 20%
If you already have switches in that Launch Options box, make sure you add a space after those when adding the resource switches.

Just as a friendly tip.. WorkShop mods load last of all. After game files. After your local mods.
This means that file conflicts will almost always be a WS mod :)

Oh yes. Seems it works. Thanks so very much for that.

Regards, Renegade

Avatar
irhejja
VIP
VIP
Posts: 11
Joined: 15.01.2019
Reputation: 5 (+5/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 2 years 3 months
Flag: Hungary

Unread post #109by irhejja » 09.07.2019, 15:35

Hi all, I just got the K108 yesterday, love the truck :) however I noticed that the rims and tires get overwritten by the ones from the Western Star 4800... is this a bug, or is there a specific load order that needs to be used? Thanks!

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #110by room217au » 16.07.2019, 10:04

You'll find that RTA uses models/data from several trucks commonly.
Because wheels/tyres are not specific to trucks, they can overlap between vehicles.

The T908, WS4800 and T609 all have ADR plates, fog loghts and LEDs for skirts, bullbar etc.
But because they exist in three different models, they all appear when you have those 3 trucks in your mod folder.
So.. you see three separate Fogl ight 5 - for example - which is okay, but they are not labelled specific to any truck.
So, you MIGHT be attaching the WS4800 ADR plate to a Kenworth. That too is okay, but if you remove the WS4800 from the game, that plate disappears from the truck.
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
Vadder57
VIP
VIP
Posts: 6
Joined: 15.07.2019
Reputation: 2 (+2/−0)
Loyalty: 1 (+1/−0)
With us: 1 year 9 months
Flag: Germany
Contact:

Unread post #111by Vadder57 » 17.07.2019, 03:03

Should the glass look like this? Can that be fixed please?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Avatar
Topic author
Admin-RTA
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1327
Joined: 04.04.2016
Reputation: 1466 (+1474/−8)
Loyalty: 495 (+502/−7)
With us: 5 years 1 month
Flag: Russia
Contact:

Unread post #112by Admin-RTA » 17.07.2019, 04:05

Vadder57, Hello
Open archive - KW_K108_RTA-Mods_v2.4.1_Part1
vehicle/truck/k108/textures_int/glass.dds
to replace
glass.dds
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Avatar
Vadder57
VIP
VIP
Posts: 6
Joined: 15.07.2019
Reputation: 2 (+2/−0)
Loyalty: 1 (+1/−0)
With us: 1 year 9 months
Flag: Germany
Contact:

Unread post #113by Vadder57 » 17.07.2019, 16:10

Thanks :class:

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #114by room217au » 17.07.2019, 16:18

Vadder57 wrote:Should the glass look like this? Can that be fixed please?
Ever since day #1 of me owning RTA trucks, the side windows have looked like that.
I just thought it was normal.
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
Auzzie_Games
VIP
VIP
Posts: 32
Joined: 22.01.2019
Age: 18
Reputation: 6 (+6/−0)
Loyalty: 6 (+6/−0)
With us: 2 years 3 months
Location: campbelltown, NSW
Flag: Australia

Unread post #115by Auzzie_Games » 07.12.2019, 05:14

Any Chance the K108 will get the same 2.3 cab as the K200?

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #116by room217au » 31.01.2020, 01:54

Admin-RTA wrote:
20171007155334_1.jpg
I don't see a node for changing the steering wheel type in latest version of K108 for ETS2.
There IS a node present on the steering wheel, but clicking this node only changes the gauge colours.
Can I fix this ? or is an update required?
Thanks.
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
TommoK200
VIP
VIP
Posts: 192
Joined: 11.04.2016
Reputation: 178 (+178/−0)
Loyalty: 233 (+233/−0)
With us: 5 years
Flag: Great Britain

Unread post #117by TommoK200 » 31.01.2020, 16:50

I thought the wheel changed with the interior selection part of the ingame customisation screen on the k108? Might be wrong but thing they have 1, 2 & 3 numbers for different wheel types.

Under each number heading is options for window less variants and interior plastic colours.

Avatar
room217au
VIP
VIP
Posts: 362
Joined: 29.06.2016
Reputation: 93 (+93/−0)
Loyalty: 107 (+107/−0)
With us: 4 years 10 months
Flag: Australia

Unread post #118by room217au » 31.01.2020, 18:32

Yes, but I can't change the steering wheel to what I want. Used to, but not any more.
No Harven Chain steering wheel. SCI steering wheels. Sigh.
Two wrongs don't make a right, but three lefts.. do.

Avatar
speedy210380
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13
Joined: 17.04.2018
Reputation: 4 (+4/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 3 years
Flag: Australia

Unread post #119by speedy210380 » 10.04.2020, 13:44

right hand drive, selectable head light options in game, custom slots for roof lights tail lights, heavy haul fenders

Avatar
Meataxe
VIP
VIP
Posts: 13
Joined: 05.05.2019
Reputation: 4 (+4/−0)
Loyalty: 0 (+0/−0)
With us: 2 years
Flag: Australia

Headlight/Bullbar issue

Unread post #120by Meataxe » 05.06.2020, 16:47

G'day.

Any chance we can have the see-through bullbar fixed?

Whenever I try to take a screenshot from a particular angle the headlight can be seen through the side of the bullbar - very annoying as it limits the possible angles to get a decent screen.

Cheers.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “Kenworth K108”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1 guest